Grievance BBIT Logo

Course Curriculum

Course Code Course Title Total Number Of Contact Hours Credits
Lecture(L) Tutorial (T) Practical* (P) Total Hours

Computer Science Engineering 1st Year 1st Semister

HU101 English languagetechnicalCommunication 2 0 0 2 2
PH101 Physics – 1 3 1 0 4 4
M101 Mathematics-1 3 1 0 4 4
ES101 Basic Electrical Electronic Engineering – 1 3 1 0 4 4
ME101 Engg. Mechanics 3 1 0 4 4
PH191 Physics – 1 0 0 3 3 2
ES191 Basic Electrical Electronic Engineering -1 0 0 3 3 2
ME192 Workshop Practice 1 0 3 4 3
HU181 Language Laboratory 0 0 2 2 1
XC181 Extra Curricular Activities(NSS/NCC/NSO etc) 0 0 2 2 1
Computer Science Engineering 1st Year 2nd Semister
CS201 Basic Computation Principles of Computer Programming 3 1 0 4 4
CH201 Chemistry-1 3 1 0 4 4
M201 Mathematics-2 3 1 0 4 4
ES201 Basic Electrical Electronic Engineering-II 3 1 0 4 4
ME201 Engineering Thermodynamics Fluid Mechanics 3 1 0 4 4
CS291 Basic Computation Principles of Computer Programming 0 0 3 3 2
CH291 Chemistry-1 0 0 3 3 2
ES291 Basic Electrical Electronic Engineering- II 0 0 3 3 2
ME292 Basic Engg Drawing Computer Graphics 1 0 3 4 3
Computer Science Engineering 2nd Year 3rd Semister
             
HU-301 Values Ethics in Profession 3 0 0 3 3
PH301 Physics-2 3 1 0 4 4
CH301 Basic Environmental Engineering Elementary Biology 3 0 0 3 3
CS301 Analog Digital Electronics 3 0 0 3 3
CS302 Data Structure Algorithm 3 1 0 4 4
CS303 Computer Organization 3 1 0 4 4
PH391 Physics-2 0 0 3 3 2
CS391 Analog Digital Electronics 0 0 3 3 2
CS392 Data Structure Algorithm 0 0 3 3 2
CS393 Computer Organization 0 0 3 3 2
Computer Science Engineering 2nd Year 4th Semister
M(CS)401 Numerical Methods 2 1 0 3 2
M401 Mathematics-3 3 1 0 4 4
CS401 Communication Engg Coding Theory 2 1 0 0 3 3
CS402 Formal Language Automata Theory 3 1 0 4 4
CS403 Computer Architecture 3 1 0 4 4
HU481 M(CS)491 Technical Report Writing Language Lab Practice Numerical Methods Lab 0 0 0 0 3 2 3 2 2 1
CS491. Communication Engg Coding Theory 0 0 3 3 2
CS492 Software Tools 0 0 3 3 2
CS493 Computer Architecture 0 0 3 3 2
Computer Science Engineering 3rd Year 5th Semister
HU501 Economics for Engineers 3 0 0 3 3
CS501 Design Analysis of Algorithm 3 1 0 4 4
CS502 Microprocessors Microcontrollers 3 1 0 4 4
CS503 Discrete Mathematics 3 0 0 3 3
CS504D Object Oriented Programming (IT) 3 0/1 0 3/4 3/4
CS591 Design Analysis of Algorithm 0 0 3 3 2
CS592 Microprocessors Microcontrollers 0 0 3 3 2
CS593 F.E. Programming Practices using C++ 1 0 2 3 2
CS594D Object Oriented Programming (IT) 0 0 3 3 2
Computer Science Engineering 3rd Year 6th Semister
HU601 Principles of Management 2 0 0 2 2
CS601 Data Base Management System 3 0 0 3 3
CS602 Computer Networks 3 0 0 3 3
CS603 Operating System 3 0 0 3 3
CS604B Computer Graphics 3 0 0 3 3
CS605C Multimedia Technology (IT) 3/3 0/1 0/0 ¾ 3/4
CS691 Data Base Management System Lab 0 0 3 3 2
CS692 Network Lab 0 0 3 3 2
CS693 Operating System Lab 0 0 3 3 2
CS681 Seminar 0 0 3 3 2
Computer Science Engineering 4th Year 7th Semister
CS701 Software Engg. 3 0 0 3 3
CS702 Compiler Design 3 0 0 3 3
CS 703 C. Artificial Intelligence 3 0 0 3 3
CS704 B. Cloud Computing 3 0 0 3 3
CS705 A. Internet Technology (IT) 3 0 0 3 3
HU781 Group Discussion 0 0 3 3 2
CS791 Software Engg. Lab 0 0 3 3 2
CS793 C. Artificial Intelligence 0 0 3 3 2
CS795 A. Internet Technology (IT) 0 0 3 3 2
CS792 Industrial training 4 wks during 6th -7 th Sem-break 2
Computer Science Engineering 4th Year 8th Semister
HU801 B. Project Management 2 0 0 2 2
CS801 D. Cryptography Network Security 3 0 0 3 3
CS802 E. E-Commerce(IT) 3 0 0 3 3
CS891 Design Lab / Industrial problem related practical training (Workshop needed) 0 0 6 6 4
CS892 Project-2 0 0 12 12 6
CS893 Grand Viva 0 0 0 0 3